MONTHLY NEWSLETTER

News, Insights, and Compliance Updates for HR, Legal, and Business Leaders -
October 2026

LABOR LAW POSTING UPDATES 

State Changes

October 1, 2026 Pending Change Table

Connecticut

Notice Concerning the Americans with Disabilities Act: Employers must provide notice regarding employee rights to reasonable accommodations for a disability:

• To new employees upon hire.
• To current employees within 120 days of the effective date.
• To employees who notify employers of a disability within 10 days of notification.

Employers may fulfill this requirement by displaying the notice in English and Spanish. The update has been integrated into the Connecticut All-On-One Poster.

Connecticut Electronic Monitoring: Employers who use electronic monitoring must display a notice detailing the types of monitoring used and their specific workplace locations where monitoring occurs.

District of Columbia

Paid Family Leave: The posting has been revised to reflect benefit updates effective October 1, 2026:

• Maximum Weekly Benefit: Decreases from $1,190 to $1,100.
• Family Care Leave: Max duration reduced from 12 weeks to 6 weeks per year.
• Medical Leave: Max duration reduced from 12 weeks to 10 weeks per year.
• Prenatal Leave and Parental Leave maximum leave durations will remain the same.

Florida

Minimum Wage: The posting has been updated to reflect the new minimum wage rates effective September 30, 2026, through December 31, 2027. The rate increases to $15.00 per hour for non-tipped employees and $11.98 per hour for tipped employees.

Louisiana

2026 Earned Income Credit (EIC): The 2026 EIC posting has been revised to update the income limits for employees who may qualify for the federal Earned Income Tax Credit.

Minor Labor Law Placard: The posting has been revised to remove the requirement to obtain minor employment certificates from local school officials and provide a link to obtain the required certificate.

Maryland

Mandatory Meetings on Religious or Political Matters: Effective October 1, 2026, employers must post a notice informing employees and job applicants that they cannot be disciplined or denied employment for declining to participate in employer-sponsored meetings on religious or political matters.

Manitoba

Minimum Wage posting reflects the new rate of $16.40 per hour, effective October 1, 2026.

Employee Leave posting has also been revised to specify that employers may no longer request sick notes for illness or injury unless permitted under standard statutory exceptions.

Nevada

Assembly Bill 307 Required Posting: State law requires the Department of Employment, Training and Rehabilitation (DETR) to review and update the Assembly Bill (AB 307) Required Posting each calendar quarter to reflect its current job training and employment programs. The revised posting fulfills the October 1, 2026, posting requirement.

Ontario

Minimum Wage posting reflects the new minimum wage rates that took effect October 1, 2026.

Discrimination and Harassment posting has been updated with current contact information for the Human Rights Tribunal.

Injuries at the Workplace posting clarifies that the Workplace Safety and Insurance Board must receive an accident report within three business days of an employer learning of their reporting obligations.

Prince Edward Island

Minimum Wage posting updated with upcoming wage adjustments. Effective October 1, 2026, the minimum wage increased to $17.30 per hour, and on April 1, 2027, it will increase to $17.60 per hour.

Employee Rights posting revised to reflect recent changes to the Employment Standards Act. Key updates include a lower overtime threshold, a requirement for employers to post tip-pooling policies, a shortened eligibility period for mandatory termination notice, and three weeks of vacation for employees with five or more years of continuous service.

Types of Employment Leave posting incorporates new Citizenship Ceremony and Medical leaves.

Most postings feature renumbered section references following the Act’s reorganization.

Virginia

Job Safety and Health Protection: The posting has been updated to reflect revised VOSH maximum penalties, access to Virginia and Federal safety standards, updated VOSH office locations, and the new DOLI logo.

THE LOOK AHEAD

What’s changing next?

January 1, 2027 State Changes

January 1, 2027 City/County Changes

Hawaii
Wage and Hour Laws: Hawaii’s family leave law was recently amended to include qualifying military exigencies as a basis for family leave. The posting is expected to be updated to reflect this change.
Laws Prohibiting Employment Discrimination: The statute of limitations for filing discrimination complaints with the with the Hawaii Civil Rights Commission has increased from 180 days to one year. The posting is expected to be updated to reflect this change.

SPOTLIGHT ON

2027 Calendars

This attractively designed 12-month calendar is perfect for any office. Our high-quality lamination allows for easy write-on and wipe-off to accommodate the quick changes that can occur in your busy business.

Read more…

CORPORATE SOLUTIONS

Employee Poster Viewing Center

Linking the Employee Poster Viewing Center to your organization’s intranet is an efficient and modern solution for ensuring employees are properly informed about their legal rights and company policies. 

Read more…

OUR STAFF PICKS

The California Labor Commissioner announced a record-setting $272.5 million settlement resolving allegations that Lyft misclassified drivers as independent contractors and denied them employment protections. The settlement covers claims involving minimum wage, overtime, paid sick leave, breaks, and other workplace rights. About 87% of the settlement is designated to go directly to drivers.

Read more…

Subscribe to our email newsletter

Get the latest labor law changes delivered to your inbox

Your partner in labor law compliance

Contact Info

Global Compliance
Compliance Poster Company:
438 W Chestnut Ave.
Monrovia, CA, 91016

Phone: 1-800-817-7678

© 2026 Global Compliance – Compliance Poster Company. All Rights Reserved.