The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) has pulled back a controversial guidance letter authorizing union officials to act as employee representatives for non-unionized workplaces during OSHA inspections.
Under the Occupational Health and Safety Act, a representative of the employer and a representative authorized by employees are allowed to accompany a Compliance Safety and Health Officer (CSHO) during the physical inspection of any workplace. OSHA Standard 29 CFR 1903.8 further clarifies that “The representative(s) authorized by employees shall be an employee(s) of the employer,” although it also states that a third party who is not an employee may accompany the compliance officer if their presence is “reasonably necessary “to complete a thorough physical inspection.